Get In Touch: Tel: 855-7575JLY | Email: [email protected]
ISO 9001:2015 Certified Fast Turnaround (3-5 Days)

Learn the critical PVD vs CVD differences in surface finishing: process, temperature, cost and performance. JLY Precision Tech compares both technologies with 2024 data and 3 fresh case studies.

PVD vs CVD Differences: Choosing the Right Surface-Finishing Route in 2024

1. What Does “PVD vs CVD” Mean for Surface Finishing?

  • PVD (Physical Vapor Deposition) – solid material is vaporised, then physically deposited.
  • CVD (Chemical Vapor Deposition) – gaseous precursors react chemically to form a film.

Both create nanometre-to-micron coatings, but the process temperature, film thickness, substrate tolerance and REACH footprint are worlds apart.


2. Side-by-Side Comparison Table (2024)

Attribute PVD (HiPIMS) CVD (PECVD) Process Principle Physical vaporisation → condensation Chemical reaction → deposition Typical Temperature 150–500 °C 300–650 °C (PECVD) Pressure 10⁻⁴–10⁻² mbar 1–100 mbar Thickness Range 5 nm–5 µm 0.1–50 µm Hardness (HV) 2 500–3 500 1 500–3 000 Substrate Scope Metals, ceramics, polymers Mainly metals & ceramics REACH Status ✅ Compliant ⚠️ Precursor dependent Energy Use (kWh/m²) 0.45 0.7 Lead Time (China) 3–7 days 5–10 days Max Part Size 800 mm Ø × 1200 mm 600 mm Ø × 600 mm


3. PVD Process Overview – Step-by-Step

  1. Plasma Clean – Ar⁺ removes oxide & oil
  2. Bond Layer – 50 nm Cr or TiN
  3. Deposition – Magnetron sputter or arc evaporation
  4. Post-Polish – Ion-beam to Ra ≤ 0.01 µm (optional)

4. CVD Process Overview – Step-by-Step

  1. Pre-heat – 350–650 °C
  2. Precursor Flow – silane / hydrocarbon / metal-organic
  3. Plasma-Assisted Reaction – radicals form film
  4. Cool-Down & Vent – inert gas purge

5. Three 2024 Case Studies

Case 1 – EV Motor Lamination Die

  • Challenge: 0.35 mm electrical steel sticking at 400 °C
  • Winner: PVD (CrAlON 1.8 µm + a-C:H 50 nm)
  • Result: Tool life 4× longer, scrap −40 %

Case 2 – Medical Drill

  • Challenge: 316L needs low-friction & CE mark
  • Winner: PVD (300 nm ta-C + 30 nm Cr)
  • Result: Penetration force −25 %, CE granted

Case 3 – Semiconductor Wafer

  • Challenge: 10 µm diamond-like coating at 500 °C
  • Winner: PECVD CVD
  • Result: 9 000 HV, wafer throughput +30 %

6. Decision Matrix – Which to Choose?

Factor Choose PVD Choose CVD Substrate temp sensitive ✅ ❌ Need 0.1–5 µm film ✅ ❌ Need 10–50 µm film ❌ ✅ REACH compliance ✅ ⚠️ Polymers involved ✅ ❌ Massive throughput ❌ ✅


7. Global Standards & Sustainability

  • ISO 9001:2015 / IATF 16949 / ISO 13485
  • REACH, RoHS, FDA 21 CFR §175.300
  • Energy: PVD 0.45 kWh/m², CVD 0.7 kWh/m²
  • Waste: Zero liquid effluent

8. FAQs

Q: Can PVD coat plastics? A: Yes, metallised PEEK, PEKK, LCP.

Q: Can CVD coat polymers? A: Rarely, high temperature (>300 °C) limits use.

Q: Largest part? A: PVD 800 mm Ø×1200 mm L, CVD 600 mm Ø×600 mm L.

Q: Minimum order? A: 1 piece for both.

Ready to pick the right route? Contact JLY Precision Tech, the China team that speaks both PVD and CVD fluently.

Author picture
Welcome To Share This Page:
Case Study
Get A Free Quote Now !
Contact Form Demo (#3)
Scroll to Top

Get A Free Quote Now !

Contact Form Demo (#3)
If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contatct us.
Scan the code